Directory of Services

PAST MASTERS OF LODGE PLANTATION GLASGOW, NO. 581

The following is a historical list of our Past Masters:

Past Master Date
Thomas Stobo 1876 - 1878
Jas Henry 1879 - 1880
William Thomson 1881
William Ferguson 1882
D.G. Stobo 1883 - 1884
John Clark 1885 - 1887
J.O. Struthers 1888 - 1890
George Lyall 1891
John Purdie 1892 - 1893
D. Spiers Fraser 1894 - 1895
J.W. Forsyth 1896 - 1898
James Kennedy 1899
David Keane 1900
John Wallace 1901 - 1903
Rev. T.S. Morrison 1904
William Walker 1905
Thomas Porter 1906 - 1907
Albert Aston 1908 - 1910
R.N. Bain 1911 - 1912
J.W. Wright 1913
Stuart Watson 1914
Peter Whyte 1915
William M. Mackay 1916 - 1917
James A. Houston 1918
George Paterson 1919
Robert K. Brown 1920
Allan Young Senior 1921
R.M. Miller 1923
Andrew Gilmour 1924
Alex Cumming 1925
Alex Crawford 1926
James McPherson 1927
J. MCD. Johnstone 1928
J. Paterson 1929
J.P. Brisbane 1930
J.G. McGregor 1931 - 1932
D. McDonald 1933
Archibald Kelly 1934
Alister C. Dow 1935
George S. Ferguson 1936
I.W. Campbell 1937 - 1938
William Gardner 1939
J. MCG. Murray 1940
Allan Young Jnr 1941
D. C. McDermid 1942
R.M. Turnbull 1943
J.F. Scoffield 1944
William Brown 1945
Sam Maxwell 1946 - 1947
Henry M. Bell 1948
Stanley Williams 1949
James T. Ferguson 1950
Sam Esler 1951
William J. Heggie 1952
John Allan 1953
William Blair 1954
Frank Cumming 1955
William Cumming 1956
Arthur G. Gordon 1957
Alex McMartin 1958
James McElroy 1959
John N. Kerr 1960
Ian W. Millar 1961
Findlay MacKinnon 1962
Robert Service 1963
George B. Wheeley 1964
Alfred Jolly 1965
Hugh B. Weir 1966
James L.G. Curley 1967
Lachlan MacFadyen 1968
George Dalgetty 1969
William Wilkie 1970
John Stevenson 1971
Robert Gibson 1972
John Mains 1973
James Turner 1974
John B. Hunter 1975
James MacFarlane 1976
John J. Gardner 1977
Alex Wright 1978
James Strachan 1979
Robert Wright 1980
William Blair 1981
Patrick Livingstone 1982
William Douglas 1983
James Hunter 1984
John J. Gardner 1985
Barry Fairly 1986
William Gilmour Jnr 1987
Derek Smith 1988
John D. Greig 1989
T. Steven Hunt 1990
John Boyd 1991
Henry Sutton 1992
Richard M. Allan 1993 - 1994
William Gilmour Jnr 1995
Robert W. Pelling 1996
Alan E. Raeburn 1997 - 1998
Peter S. Cowie 1999
James MacIntosh 2000
William Gilmour Jnr 2001
Hector MacDonald 2002
Robert W. Pelling 2003
Alexander Ogilvie 2004
Norman Cairns 2005
Allan Kinloch 2006
James Raeburn 2007
Allan Kinloch 2008
James Raeburn 2009
Norman Cairns 2010
Thomas Anderson 2011
James T. Shields 2012 - 2014

 

home  |  history  |  syllabus  |  past masters  |  office bearers  |  photos  |  accessibility  |  privacy policy
Masonic Lodge Plantation Glasgow No 581, 3 Mafeking Street,
Glasgow, G51 2UQ.   E: contact@lodgeplantation581.co.uk
address bottom image